Girls Golf


THREE-PEAT!
 
2016  3-2-1A STATE CHAMPIONS


 
16 



BACK-TO-BACK!


2015  3-2-1A STATE 
CHAMPIONS
UNDEFEATED

tropy


2014   3-2-1A

champs

2016     Regional Champions - STATE CHAMPIONS

2015     Regional Champions - STATE CHAMPIONS! (Undefeated)

2014     Regional Champions - STATE CHAMPIONS!

2013     Regional Champions -  STATE RUNNER-UP

2012     Regional Champions -  5th Place State

2011     Regional Champions -  7th Place State

2010     Regional Champion   -  STATE RUNNER-UP

2009     Regional Runner-up   -  6th place State

2007     Regional 3rd Place (1A - 4A) 

2006     Regional 4th Place (1A - 4A)   

2001     Regional 3rd Place    -   12th place State (1A - 4A) 

Head Coach: Wendy Oyler (2014 KCA Coach of the Year & 2015 NFHS Midwest Sectional Coach of the Year) w_oyler@caney.com 
Assistant Coach: Ron Oyler  royler@caney.com


                                        2016 LADY PUPS GOLF

Roster:
Seniors:  Jayd Bentley and Paige Price
Junior:  Kendra Gardner
Sophomores:  Hannah Hedges, Liz Rogers, Lauren Culver, Kalyn Rodgers, Lyndon Nunneley
Freshmen: Bailey Price, Ally Waltrip, Kloie Clegg

See tournament results and rankings at  kansasgolfscores.com

Schedule:
8-25    Fort Scott (JV)
8-30    Labette Co. (V)                                        1st Place Team
9-1      Caney Valley (V/JV)                               1st Place Team

9-8      Girard (V)                                                   2nd Place Team
9-12    Parsons (JV)
9-14    Frontenac (JV)
9-14    Eureka (V)                              
   1st Place Team
9-15    Galena (JV)
9-22    Fredonia (V)                                     1st place team
9-26   Uniontown (JV)
9-27   Pittsburg (V)                                      1st place team
9-29   Columbus (JV)
10-3   Anderson Co. (V)                              1st place team
10-4   Coffeyville (V)                                  1st place team

10-10   Regionals @ Caney                              1st place team
10-17 STATE @ Buffalo Dunes (Garden City)    State Champs



                                                      GOLF

           
 
2015 GIRLS GOLF TEAM
         
                                           

Seniors - Cortney Gardner, Kelsey Wyant, Ashlyn Hefley

Juniors - Paige Price, Jayd Bentley 

Sophmores - Kendra Gardner  

Freshmen - Hannah Hedges, Lyndon Nunneley,

Liz Rogers, Lauren Culver

                  2015 schedule and Results


                  2014 Schedule and Results

Date              Location                             Results 

9/4                            Caney Valley Inv.                                         Team 2nd           388

Cortney Gardner         4th place         89* 

Kelsey Wyant              7th place         96*

Jayd Bentley               10th place       101* 

Ashlyn Hefley              11th place      102 

Desiree Nelson            14th place      103

Elizabeth Kitterman    17th place      108 

Kendra Gardner           21st place      111 

Paige Price                  21st place       111 

Team Scores:

                      LCHS --------------- 375

                      Caney Valley ------- 388

                      Eureka -------------- 403

                      Frontenac ---------- 456

                      Columbus ---------- 524

                      Fredonia ----------- NT

                      Coffeyville --------- NT

9/11                             Girard INV.                                                     Team 1st                385

Kelsey Wyant             4th                   90*

Paige Price                 6th                   96* 

Desiree Nelson          8th                    98*

Cortney Gardner       11th                 101  

Jayd Bentley             17th                 109

Ashlyn Hefley           19th                 115

Team Scores

Caney Valley ------------------------- 385

Labette Co. --------------------------- 386

Pittsburg ----------------------------- 438

Frontenac ---------------------------- 460

Fort Scott ---------------------------- 466

Columbus ---------------------------- 484

Fredonia ----------------------------- 513

Girard -------------------------------- 518

Coffeyville

Galena

9/16                                          Labette County                          Team     -    1st  -  178

Kelsey Wyant           4th place             43
Cortney Gardner      5th place             44

Desiree Nelson        8th place              45

Jayd Bentley           9th place              49

Paige Price              14th                     50 

Kendra Gardner      14th                     50 

Ashlyn Hefley         18th                     52 

Elizabeth Kitterman 24th                   67 

TEAM SCORES

          Caney Valley ----- 178

           Labette Co. ------- 181

           Pittsburg --------- 219

           Chanute ----------  226

           Fort Scott --------  237

           Coffeyville

           Galena

           Parsons 

 

9/17                                   Eureka INV.                             Team     1st     -    179

Cortney Gardner              2nd             42 

Kelsey Wyant                   3rd              43 

Desiree Nelson                4th               44 

Jayd Bentley                    11th            50

Paige Price                        14th           52 

Kendra Gardner                20th            57 

Team Scores

                         Caney Valley         179

                         Eureka                   188

                         Anderson Co.         221

                         Augusta                  223

                         Eureka 2                 263

                         Fredonia

                         Yates Center 

Anderson Co.             

Coffeyville INV                             

*Medalist

2013 Schedule/Results 

Date          Location     Time       Results 

 9/3 - Altamont Inv. @ Parsons C.C.    3:00                Team - 1st Place  203

                                                                              Desiree 4th place - 48

                                                                              Ashlyn 6th place   - 50

                                                                              Kelsey 8th place  -  51

                                                                             Paige 11th place  -  54

                                                                             Cortney 12th place- 54

                                                                             Jayd 13th place    -  54

9/5 - CVHS Inv.  @ Caney Golf Club   9:00        Team 1st place   -   378

                                                                             Cortney 6th place  -  91

                                                                             Desiree - 7th place - 94

                                                                             Paige - 8th place -    95

                                                                             Kelsey - 9th place  -  98

                                                                             Jayd - 10th place  -   99

                                                                             Ashlyn -12th place - 101 

9/12 - Girard Inv. @ Girard                  3:00            Team 1st place   -   390

                                                                             Desiree 3rd place  -  89

                                                                             Kelsey - 6th  place - 94

                                                                             Ashlyn 10th place -  103

                                                                             Cortney 12th place - 104

                                                                             Jayd - 15th place  -  106

                                                                             Paige -16th place -   107 

9/18 - Eureka Inv. @ Eureka              3:00               Team 1st place   -   184

                                                                             Desiree 3rd place  -  45

                                                                             Cortney - 4th place - 45

                                                                             Kelsey  5th place -   47

                                                                             Paige   6th place -    47

                                                                             Ashlyn   7th place  - 48

                                                                             Jayd   8th place   -   48 

9/12 - Parsons Inv. @ Parsons              3:00            Team 1st place   -   191

                                                                             Cortney 3rd place  -  42

                                                                             Desiree - 6th place - 49

                                                                             Ashlyn  7th place -   49

                                                                             Paige  10th place -    51

                                                                             Kelsey  11th place  - 51

                                                                             Jayd 16th place   -   53 

9/26 - Fredonia Inv. @ Fredonia             3:00            Team 1st place   -   182

                                                                             Desiree 3rd place  -  45

                                                                             Cortney - 4th place - 45

                                                                             Jayd 5th place      -   45

                                                                             Ashlyn  6th place -    47

                                                                             Kelsey  11th place  - 42

                                                                             Paige 13th place   -   54 

9/12 - Pittsburg Inv. @ Crestwood              3:00         Team 2nd place   -   378

                                                                             Kelsey 7th place  -   92

                                                                             Cortney 10th place - 94

                                                                             Ashlyn  12th place -  95

                                                                             Jayd  14th place -    97

                                                                             Paige  18th place  - 100

                                                                             Desiree 23rd place -105 

10/8 - Coffeyville Inv. @ C.C.              3:00                Team 2nd place   -   382

                                                                            Cortney 3rd place  -   90

                                                                             Kelsey 4th place -     94

                                                                             Desiree  7th place -  97

                                                                             Ashlyn  8th place -   101

                                                                             Paige  12th place  -  106

                                                                             Jayd 16th place -      121 

Oct. 14    Regionals @ Fort Scott         Team 1st   397         

                                                                           **Desiree Nelson 1st    (96) 

                                                                            *Cortney Gardner 2nd (97) 

                                                                            *Jayd Bentley 3rd     (100) 

                                                                            * Shlyn Hefley 6th    (104) 

                                                                            * Paige Price 8th      (107) 

                                                                             Kelsey Wyant 12th  (113)

* regional Medalist

** regional champion 

 STATE @ Garden City (Southwind C.C.)   Team 2nd                                        

                                                            # Kelsey Wyant     -   93*  (4th)

                                                                        # Cortney Gardner - 101* (15th)

                                                                        #Desiree Nelson   -  101* (15th)

                                                                         # Ashlyn Hefley    -  112

                                                                         ##Jayd Bentley    -  115

                                                                         ##Paige Price     -    123

*state medalist

# ALL SEKAN

## SEKAN HONORABLE MENTION

                         2012 Girls Golf Team 

Seniors:Tiffani Ward

Sophmores: Aevri Crowe, Amanda Denny, Elizabeth Kitterman, Stephanie Metsner and Desiree Nelson

Freshmen:Cortney Gardner, Kelsey Wyant and Ashlyn Hefley 

2012 Schedule

Date         Location        Time          Results 

8-30-12         Caney                 9:00            Team: 2nd place 
Cortney Gardner  5th place (93)

9-6-12           Girard                  9:00         Team: 5th place - 450

9-10-12        Chanute               3:00         Team: 2nd place - 201

                                                                 Tiffani Ward 5th (47), Aevri Crowe 9th (49)

9-12-12        Eureka                 3:00          Team: 1st place  198

                                                                  Tiffani Ward 1st (44),Desiree Nelson 3rd (47),

                                                                  Cortney Gardner 9th (52)     

9-13-12        Galena (JV)         3:00           Team: 3rd -  247

                                                                   Ashlyn Hefley 7th (54) 

9-17-12       Parsons                1:00            Team: 1st - 194

                                                                    Tiffani Ward 2nd 7th (42)

                                                                     Desiree Nelson 9th (50)

                                                                     Cortney Gardner 7th (48)         

9-20-12      Fredonia                 3:00           Team: 1st - 190

                                                                                                                                            
9-25-12     Pittsburg (Crestwood) 1:00         Team: 2nd  395

 

                                                                    Tiffani Ward 3rd (92)

 

                                                                     Kelsey Wyant 5th (97)

 

                                                                     Cortney Gardner 9th (100)

        

 

10-1-12       Anderson Coun     1:00             Team  1st  372

 

                                                                      Cortney Gardner 2nd (88)

 

                                                                      Tiffani Ward  3rd (89)

 

                                                                       Ashlyn Hefley 10th (97)

 

                                                                       Desiree Nelson 11th (98)        

 

10-2-12       Girard (JV)             3:00             

 

Oct. 10     Regionals @ Caney         Team 1st   396   

       

                                                                           **Desiree Nelson 1st  (92)

 

                                                                            *Cortney Gardner 2nd (94)

 

                                                                            *Kelsey Wyant 5th (103)

 

                                                                            * Tiffani Ward 6th (107)

 

                                                                            * Aevri Crowe 7th (107)

 

                                                                             Ashlyn Hefley 13th (116)

* regional Medalist

** regional champion

 

                                                                        

Oct. 17     State @ Cheney            Team 5th (418)

                                                     

                                                       Cortney 9th* (99)

 

                                                       Kelsey 20th* (105)

 

                                                       Aevri 21st (106)

 

                                                       Desiree 30th (108)

 

                                                       Tiffani 38th  (110)

 

                                                       Ashlyn 54th (119)

 

*State Medalist

 

 

2011 Girls Golf Team

 

Seniors: Kayla Clapp, Taylor Crowe, Madison Fields, Aspen Gustus, and Diana Neri

Juniors:Tiffani Ward

Freshman: Aevri Crowe, Amanda Denny, Elizabeth Kitterman, and Desiree Nelson

 

 

2011 Schedule

 

Date         Location        Time          Results

 

Sept. 1         Caney              9:00     1st  Team,  school record team score 376

                                                         3rd individual Tiffani Ward,

                                                         4th individual Madison Fields,

                                                         6th individual Desiree Nelson,

                                                         7th individual Aspen Gustus

Sept. 6          Ft. Scott (JV)   3:00

 

Sept. 8          Girard              9:00       7th Place individual Desiree Nelson

 

Sept. 12        Chanute          3:00       2nd  Team, 3rd individual Desiree Nelson,

                                                          4th Individual Tiffani Ward

 

Sept. 14        Eureka            3:00        1st Team, Tied for 1st  Individual Aspen Gustus and

                                                            Desiree Nelson, 3rd individual Tiffani Ward

 

Sept. 15       Galena (JV)       3:00        2nd  Team, 4th individual Kayla Clapp,

                                                              9th Individual Taylor Crowe

 

Sept. 16       Girard - Rookie 1:00       Rained out

 

Sept. 19       Parsons            3:00       3rd Team,  Tiffani Ward 2nd, Kayla Clapp 5th

,

Sept. 22       Fredonia           3:00        1st Team, Desiree Nelson 3rd, Tiffani Ward 5th 

                                                                  Kayla Clapp 7th, Madison Fields 10th

 

Sept. 26       Uniontown (JV)  1:00          3rd Team

  

Sept. 27       Pittsburg           1:00         2nd Team,Tiffani Ward 2nd Desiree Nelson 4th 

Sept. 29       Columbus (JV)   3:00         3rd Team, Aspen Gustus 4th

 

Oct. 3           Garnett             1:00         3rd Team, Desiree Nelson 3rd, Tiffani Ward 7th

     

Oct 4            Girard (JV)        3:00         Amanda Denny 6th

 

Oct. 10     Regionals     9:00      Regional Champions    (*) regional medalists

                                                             *2nd place Desiree Nelson

                                                             *3rd place Madison Fields

                                                             *5th place Tiffani Ward

                                                             *9th place Aspen Gustus

                                                             *10th place Aevri Crowe

                                                              14th place Kayla Clapp

 

Oct. 17    State @ Emporia         7th Place Team

                                                               18th place Tiffani Ward (State Medalist)

                                                                21st  Desiree Nelson 

                                                                25th  Aevri Crowe

                                                                32nd  Madison Fields

                                                                32nd  Aspen Gustus

                                                                56th  Kayla Clapp

700 E. Bullpup Boulevard • Caney, KS 67333 • Phone: 620-879-9200

USD 436 prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, disabilities, religion, and sex in all programs and activities of the district.